Ultimate Guide To Semiconductor Reliability Testing [2026]
Averroes
Apr 07, 2026
Semiconductor reliability testing is where physics meets consequence.
A threshold voltage creeping 50mV over 10,000 hours. An EM void forming in a via under a power rail. A solder joint fatiguing through its ten-thousandth thermal cycle.
Each one a slow-motion failure in progress.
We’ll cover the full program: mechanisms, test methods, acceleration models, qualification standards, and where AI inspection is changing what’s catchable. This guide is part of our semiconductor manufacturing hub, alongside wafer inspection, process control, and foundry selection.
Key Notes
High yield and quality at shipment do not guarantee long-term device reliability.
Three failure mechanism families – intrinsic, package, and environmental – determine which tests to run.
AI visual inspection closes the gap between electrical test results and real defect detection.
Reliability vs Quality, Yield, Performance
These four terms get conflated constantly, and it causes real problems in how reliability programs are scoped and funded.
Term
What It Measures
Time-Dependent?
Reliability
Probability that a device keeps meeting spec over its intended lifetime
Yes: about degradation over time
Quality
Conformance to spec at shipment; DPPM, escape rates
No: a point-in-time assessment
Yield
Fraction of devices passing test at a manufacturing stage
High yield and high quality at ship do not guarantee long-term reliability.
A process can systematically produce parts that barely clear spec limits today but drift well outside them under two years of field stress.
Reliability is the only metric that accounts for what happens next.
Primary Semiconductor Failure Mechanisms
Understanding why devices fail is what determines which tests you run and at what stress levels.
Mechanisms group into three families:
Intrinsic Device & Interconnect Mechanisms
Electromigration (EM): Atom migration in metal lines under high current density and temperature, producing voids (opens) or hillocks (shorts). Increasingly critical as interconnect cross-sections shrink at advanced nodes.
Time-Dependent Dielectric Breakdown (TDDB): Progressive damage and eventual breakdown of gate or inter-metal dielectrics under electric field and temperature. At sub-7nm nodes with ultra-thin oxides, this is a primary lifetime limiter.
Bias Temperature Instability (NBTI/PBTI): Charge trapping in MOSFET gate stacks shifts threshold voltage and degrades drive current. Critical in high-k/metal-gate FinFETs and GAA nanosheets, driving guardbanding and adaptive voltage techniques.
Hot-Carrier Injection (HCI): High-energy carriers near the drain damage the oxide/interface. Self-heating in dense FinFET/GAA structures raises local channel temperature and accelerates the damage.
Self-heating and thermal runaway: Localized temperature rise in power and advanced-node devices accelerates EM, TDDB, and BTI simultaneously, turning what were once second-order effects into first-order reliability constraints.
Package & Interconnect Mechanisms
Wire bond failures: necking, lift-off, heel cracks, intermetallic growth.
Die-attach and solder fatigue: voids, delamination, and thermal-cycle fatigue in C4 bumps, micro-bumps, and board-level solder joints.
Cracks and delamination: thermo-mechanical stress from CTE mismatch in mold compound, passivation, and underfill.
Environmental & Overstress Mechanisms
Corrosion from moisture and ionic contamination attacking metal lines and bond pads.
ESD and EOS causing junction punch-through, oxide rupture, or metal melt.
Latch-up via parasitic SCR conduction in CMOS.
Moisture-induced failure including popcorn cracking during reflow.
In Modern 2.5D/3D Advanced Packaging, A 4th Category Is Emerging
Hidden interconnect failures in multi-die stacks where buried hybrid bonds and micro-bumps are nearly impossible to probe and can produce intermittent, workload-sensitive errors that pass conventional test entirely.
These “silent data errors” are a growing focus in high-performance computing reliability.
The field data behind that concern is now public. Meta’s fleet study, Silent Data Corruptions at Scale (2021), documented hundreds of CPUs producing repeatable, non-transient silent corruptions in production, and follow-up fleet research presented at HPCA 2025 puts the hyperscaler-observed rate at roughly 1 in 1,000 CPUs across Meta and Google-class datacenters. For chiplet-based designs this changes the qualification math in two ways: known-good-die (KGD) economics make wafer-level screening of each die worth more than it was in monolithic flows, and buried hybrid-bond interfaces mean some defect populations can only be caught by inspection before stacking, not by electrical test after it.
Where Semiconductor Reliability Testing Sits In The Product Lifecycle
Reliability testing isn’t a single gate. It has three centers of gravity across the product lifecycle:
1. Technology & Product Development
Reliability starts here – not at qualification.
Before full product silicon exists, this phase establishes the foundation everything else builds on:
Wafer-level reliability (WLR) experiments and device-physics characterization
Early accelerated stress testing for TDDB, BTI, and EM on process structures
FMEA/FTA and design-for-reliability reviews
Design rules, voltage guardbands, and current density limits set from this data.
Wafer-level vs package-level reliability: wafer-level reliability stresses test structures and unpackaged die directly on the wafer, using fast, highly accelerated versions of the package-level tests, while package-level qualification (HTOL, TC, HAST) stresses the finished product. Wafer-level HTOL variants matter most where known-good-die is the deliverable: chiplet and multi-die flows screen wear-out risk before stacking, because a failed die found after hybrid bonding costs the whole stack.
2. Product and Package Qualification (Pre-Production)
The most visible phase (and the formal gate between development and volume shipment).
A full JEDEC/AEC-Q qualification suite is executed on near-final silicon from a production-capable line, and it is also the program a fab or foundry change re-triggers; qualifying a new foundry partner [link: /blog/top-10-semiconductor-foundries] runs this same suite from scratch:
HTOL and HTRB for operational wear-out and junction robustness
THB/HAST for moisture and humidity robustness
Temperature cycling for thermo-mechanical fatigue
HTS, ESD, and latch-up rounding out the core matrix
3. High-Volume Production & Field Life
Qualification is a point-in-time proof, not a permanent certificate.
This phase keeps the shipped population honest:
Periodic HTOL/TC/THB on production lots confirms the process still matches the qualified baseline
Burn-in and ELFR screening remove infant mortality where required
Field return data feeds back into design rules and screening strategy
NPI vs Mature Products:
New product introduction is about finding problems and shaping the design.
Mature products shift the goal to proving nothing important has changed: narrower, risk-based monitoring rather than exhaustive recharacterization.
Semiconductor Reliability Testing Methods
The core semiconductor reliability testing methods are: HTOL, HTRB, THB, HAST, temperature cycling (TC), thermal shock (TS), high-temperature storage (HTS), ESD testing (HBM and CDM), latch-up, and burn-in/ELFR. Each targets a specific family of failure mechanisms under accelerated stress.
Life and Wear-Out Tests
High-Temperature Operating Life (HTOL)
The cornerstone of semiconductor reliability testing and the primary ALT for silicon wear-out.
A high-temperature operating life test that produces zero or very few failures doesn’t mean zero field failures – it establishes a statistical upper bound on FIT at the tested confidence level.
Conditions: 125–150°C, Vdd at or above max spec, 500–1,000 hours per JESD22-A108
Bias: Dynamic patterns toggle internal nodes to exercise the full device under stress
Targets: TDDB, BTI, HCI, EM-related drift, and parametric aging
A harsher variant using rapid liquid-bath transfer rather than air cycling. More aggressive than TC – useful for margining, not as a direct field proxy.
Conditions: Rapid transfer between liquid baths, typically −65°C to +150°C
Targets: Brittle fractures, weak adhesion, passivation and mold cracking
Storage and Electrical Robustness Tests
High-Temperature Storage Life (HTS / HTSL)
Devices stored unpowered at elevated temperature.
Important distinction: HTS does not exercise operational wear-out mechanisms. It complements HTOL, it doesn’t replace it.
Conditions: 150–175°C, unpowered, hundreds to 1,000+ hours per JESD22-A103
Targets: Intermetallic growth, metallization diffusion, NVM data retention
ESD Testing (HBM, CDM)
HBM (Human Body Model): Simulates discharge from a charged person handling the device
CDM (Charged Device Model): Simulates the device itself discharging on automated handling equipment
Targets: Gate oxide rupture, junction melt, metal fusing from fast high-current pulses
Latch-Up (LU)
Method: Current injection or over/under-voltage applied to I/O and supply pins
Targets: Parasitic SCR conduction in CMOS – if triggered, can cause catastrophic device destruction
Pass criteria: No sustained high current, no damage, no functional loss within specified margins
Screening and Early-Life Tests
Burn-In / Early Life Failure Rate (ELFR)
Screens out infant mortality before shipment by applying mild acceleration to flush out latent defects.
Conditions: Elevated temperature, sometimes slightly elevated voltage, for tens to a few hundred hours
Targets: Weak die, marginal interconnects, contamination-related sites that fail quickly under stress
Key risk: Over-burn-in – running too long adds cost and can induce damage in otherwise-good parts
Acceleration Models & Lifetime Prediction
Translating 1,000 hours in a test chamber into a credible prediction of 15-year field behavior requires physics-based acceleration models.
Key Models & Their Applications
Model
Primary Application
Stress Variable
Arrhenius
TDDB, BTI, corrosion, general thermal activation
Temperature
Eyring / multi-stress
Combined T+V (TDDB), T+V+RH (corrosion, THB)
Temperature + voltage or humidity
Black’s equation
Electromigration in metal interconnects
Current density + temperature
Inverse-power / E-model
Voltage-driven dielectric breakdown
Electric field
Coffin-Manson
Solder and interconnect fatigue in TC/power cycling
Temperature swing, cycles
How Accurate Are These Predictions?
For well-understood mechanisms at moderate stress ranges, predictions can be good to within a factor of 2–3× on lifetime.
When extrapolating multiple decades in time – 1,000 hours at 150°C to 20 years at 85°C – small errors in activation energy or model choice can shift projected lifetime by 10× or more.
In safety-critical applications, acceleration models are treated as one input alongside empirical field data, conservative guardbands, and HALT findings (not as exact truth).
The standards below define the tests on this page. JEDEC publications are available from jedec.org; AEC documents from the Automotive Electronics Council.
Standard
Owner
What It Covers
JESD47
JEDEC
The overall stress-test-driven qualification framework for ICs: which tests, sample plans, and acceptance criteria
JESD22-A108
JEDEC
HTOL method (also the methodology basis for HTRB and ELFR runs)
JESD22-A103
JEDEC
High-temperature storage life
JESD22-A101 / A102
JEDEC
THB (85/85) and autoclave/pressure-cooker moisture tests
JESD22-A110 / A118
JEDEC
Biased HAST and unbiased HAST
JESD22-A104 / A106
JEDEC
Temperature cycling (Conditions B, C and others) and thermal shock
JESD22-A113
JEDEC
Preconditioning (moisture soak and reflow) before package stress tests
JESD74A
JEDEC
Early-life failure rate (ELFR) calculation and sample statistics
JESD78
JEDEC
Latch-up test method
ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 / JS-002
ESDA + JEDEC
ESD qualification: HBM (JS-001) and CDM (JS-002)
AEC-Q100
AEC
Automotive IC qualification, Grades 0 to 3 (HTOL ambient 150°C / 125°C / 105°C / 85°C respectively, 1,000 hours)
MIL-STD-883 (Methods 1005, 1011)
US DoD
Military/hermetic device life test and thermal shock methods
JEP173, JEP180, JEP203, JEP204
JEDEC JC-70
Wide-bandgap guidelines: GaN dynamic RDS(on) and switching reliability; SiC short-circuit evaluation and stress-procedure catalog
Reliability standards for SiC and GaN are catching up to silicon. Classic silicon qualification does not fully cover wide-bandgap failure modes (dynamic on-resistance shift in GaN, short-circuit withstand in SiC), so JEDEC’s JC-70 committee, formed in 2017 and now spanning 70+ member companies, writes WBG-specific guidelines: JEP180 for GaN switching reliability, and JEP203 plus JEP204 for SiC short-circuit evaluation and stress procedures, both published June 3, 2026. If you qualify power devices, these sit alongside, not inside, the JESD47 framework.
How AI Visual Inspection Strengthens Semiconductor Reliability Programs
Reliability test methods generate enormous volumes of inspection imagery – SEM, X-ray, C-SAM, optical FA. The bottleneck in most programs isn’t running the tests, but analyzing what comes out of them accurately and at speed.
The Manual Review Problem
After HTOL, TC, and THB, failure analysis means reviewing thousands of images for the submicron morphological signatures that predict reliability failures before they show up as hard electrical fails:
EM voids in metal interconnects
TDDB-related dielectric damage
Delamination at package interfaces
Solder fatigue cracks and bond degradation
Manual review is slow, inconsistent across analysts, and miss-prone on exactly the subtle defects that matter most.
Where AI Inspection Closes the Gap
AI visual inspection integrates directly into existing reliability workflows – no new hardware, no process disruption:
Works with existing equipment. KLA, AOI, Onto and other proprietary tools connect directly
Trains on minimal data – useful models from as few as 20–40 images per defect class
99%+ detection accuracy with near-zero false positives, eliminating reinspection burdens that consume 300+ hours per month per application
WatchDog detection flags novel anomalies outside configured defect classes – the unknown failure modes most likely to escape conventional review
Connecting inspection signals to defect monitoring and trend analysis means process engineers can identify reliability-relevant trends at the line – before they reach qualification failure thresholds or the field:
EM void formation rates trending upward across production lots
Delamination area growing across thermal cycling intervals
Solder joint degradation patterns emerging before electrical failures appear
That’s the difference between catching a reliability problem in qualification and catching it in the field.
How Many Defects Is Manual Review Missing?
See 99%+ detection accuracy on your existing inspection equipment.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between HTOL and burn-in?
HTOL and burn-in both apply elevated temperature and voltage, but they serve different purposes. Burn-in is a screening step – short duration, designed to flush out infant mortality before shipment. HTOL is a qualification test – longer duration, designed to statistically bound wear-out failure rates and estimate FIT over the device’s intended lifetime.
What is the difference between ELFR and HTOL?
ELFR (Early Life Failure Rate) testing and HTOL stress devices similarly but answer different questions. ELFR runs short (typically 48 to 168 hours, with statistics per JESD74A) on large production samples to measure and screen infant mortality. HTOL runs 500 to 1,000 hours on qualification lots to bound long-term wear-out. ELFR protects early field life; HTOL predicts end-of-life behavior.
How many samples are needed for semiconductor reliability qualification?
Sample sizes for reliability qualification are defined by the applicable standard and the required confidence level. JESD47 and AEC-Q100 specify minimum lot sizes and sample plans – typically 77–231 devices per stress condition depending on the acceptable number of failures and the confidence/coverage target. Automotive-grade qualification generally demands larger sample plans than commercial.
What is a FIT rate in semiconductor reliability?
A FIT (Failures In Time) rate is the number of device failures expected per billion device-hours of operation. It is the standard metric for expressing field reliability (a FIT of 1 means one failure per billion hours). FIT targets vary by application: consumer parts may tolerate hundreds of FITs, while automotive safety-critical functions are often held to single-digit FIT ceilings.
What JEDEC standards govern semiconductor reliability testing?
The core JEDEC reliability standards are JESD47 for the overall qualification framework and the JESD22-A series for individual stress methods: A108 for HTOL, A103 for high-temperature storage, A101 for THB, A110 and A118 for biased and unbiased HAST, A104 for temperature cycling, and A106 for thermal shock, with JESD78 covering latch-up and JS-001/JS-002 covering ESD. Automotive parts add AEC-Q100 on top.
What triggers a requalification under AEC-Q100?
AEC-Q100 requalification is triggered by any significant change to the device, process, or package – including fab transfers, new BEOL options, package changes, and design respins that affect stress margins or operating conditions. Repurposing a commercial-grade IC for an automotive application also typically requires a full AEC-Q100 qualification from scratch, regardless of existing JEDEC qualification status.
Conclusion
Semiconductor reliability testing is ultimately a discipline about time – specifically, about compressing decades of field stress into months of structured evidence, then using that evidence to make confident decisions about what ships and what doesn’t.
The failure mechanisms are real physics. The acceleration models are approximations with known error bounds. The qualification standards are floors, not ceilings.
And the gap between what conventional electrical testing catches and what actually escapes to the field is exactly where inspection quality (and increasingly, AI-powered inspection) determines whether a reliability program is genuinely predictive or just compliant on paper.
If your inspection workflow is still bottlenecked by manual review, Averroes is worth a closer look. Book a free demo to see what 99%+ detection accuracy looks like on your existing equipment.
Semiconductor reliability testing is where physics meets consequence.
A threshold voltage creeping 50mV over 10,000 hours. An EM void forming in a via under a power rail. A solder joint fatiguing through its ten-thousandth thermal cycle.
Each one a slow-motion failure in progress.
We’ll cover the full program: mechanisms, test methods, acceleration models, qualification standards, and where AI inspection is changing what’s catchable. This guide is part of our semiconductor manufacturing hub, alongside wafer inspection, process control, and foundry selection.
Key Notes
Reliability vs Quality, Yield, Performance
These four terms get conflated constantly, and it causes real problems in how reliability programs are scoped and funded.
The Critical Insight
High yield and high quality at ship do not guarantee long-term reliability.
A process can systematically produce parts that barely clear spec limits today but drift well outside them under two years of field stress.
Reliability is the only metric that accounts for what happens next.
Primary Semiconductor Failure Mechanisms
Understanding why devices fail is what determines which tests you run and at what stress levels.
Mechanisms group into three families:
Intrinsic Device & Interconnect Mechanisms
Package & Interconnect Mechanisms
Environmental & Overstress Mechanisms
In Modern 2.5D/3D Advanced Packaging, A 4th Category Is Emerging
Hidden interconnect failures in multi-die stacks where buried hybrid bonds and micro-bumps are nearly impossible to probe and can produce intermittent, workload-sensitive errors that pass conventional test entirely.
These “silent data errors” are a growing focus in high-performance computing reliability.
The field data behind that concern is now public. Meta’s fleet study, Silent Data Corruptions at Scale (2021), documented hundreds of CPUs producing repeatable, non-transient silent corruptions in production, and follow-up fleet research presented at HPCA 2025 puts the hyperscaler-observed rate at roughly 1 in 1,000 CPUs across Meta and Google-class datacenters. For chiplet-based designs this changes the qualification math in two ways: known-good-die (KGD) economics make wafer-level screening of each die worth more than it was in monolithic flows, and buried hybrid-bond interfaces mean some defect populations can only be caught by inspection before stacking, not by electrical test after it.
Where Semiconductor Reliability Testing Sits In The Product Lifecycle
Reliability testing isn’t a single gate. It has three centers of gravity across the product lifecycle:
1. Technology & Product Development
Reliability starts here – not at qualification.
Before full product silicon exists, this phase establishes the foundation everything else builds on:
Wafer-level vs package-level reliability: wafer-level reliability stresses test structures and unpackaged die directly on the wafer, using fast, highly accelerated versions of the package-level tests, while package-level qualification (HTOL, TC, HAST) stresses the finished product. Wafer-level HTOL variants matter most where known-good-die is the deliverable: chiplet and multi-die flows screen wear-out risk before stacking, because a failed die found after hybrid bonding costs the whole stack.
2. Product and Package Qualification (Pre-Production)
The most visible phase (and the formal gate between development and volume shipment).
A full JEDEC/AEC-Q qualification suite is executed on near-final silicon from a production-capable line, and it is also the program a fab or foundry change re-triggers; qualifying a new foundry partner [link: /blog/top-10-semiconductor-foundries] runs this same suite from scratch:
3. High-Volume Production & Field Life
Qualification is a point-in-time proof, not a permanent certificate.
This phase keeps the shipped population honest:
NPI vs Mature Products:
New product introduction is about finding problems and shaping the design.
Mature products shift the goal to proving nothing important has changed: narrower, risk-based monitoring rather than exhaustive recharacterization.
Semiconductor Reliability Testing Methods
The core semiconductor reliability testing methods are: HTOL, HTRB, THB, HAST, temperature cycling (TC), thermal shock (TS), high-temperature storage (HTS), ESD testing (HBM and CDM), latch-up, and burn-in/ELFR. Each targets a specific family of failure mechanisms under accelerated stress.
Life and Wear-Out Tests
High-Temperature Operating Life (HTOL)
The cornerstone of semiconductor reliability testing and the primary ALT for silicon wear-out.
A high-temperature operating life test that produces zero or very few failures doesn’t mean zero field failures – it establishes a statistical upper bound on FIT at the tested confidence level.
High-Temperature Reverse Bias (HTRB)
Purpose-built for power devices (MOSFETs, IGBTs, diodes) under blocking stress conditions.
Moisture and Humidity Tests
Temperature-Humidity-Bias (THB / “85/85”)
Tests non-hermetic package and passivation robustness under simultaneous moisture and electrical stress.
Highly Accelerated Stress Test (HAST / BHAST)
A pressure-cooker variant that compresses moisture ingress qualification from 1,000 hours down to 96–264 hours.
Mechanical and Thermal Cycling Tests
Temperature Cycling (TC)
Drives cumulative thermo-mechanical fatigue from repeated expansion and contraction across mismatched CTEs.
The go-to test for package-level fatigue in most real-world environments.
Thermal Shock (TS)
A harsher variant using rapid liquid-bath transfer rather than air cycling. More aggressive than TC – useful for margining, not as a direct field proxy.
Storage and Electrical Robustness Tests
High-Temperature Storage Life (HTS / HTSL)
Devices stored unpowered at elevated temperature.
Important distinction: HTS does not exercise operational wear-out mechanisms. It complements HTOL, it doesn’t replace it.
ESD Testing (HBM, CDM)
Latch-Up (LU)
Screening and Early-Life Tests
Burn-In / Early Life Failure Rate (ELFR)
Screens out infant mortality before shipment by applying mild acceleration to flush out latent defects.
Acceleration Models & Lifetime Prediction
Translating 1,000 hours in a test chamber into a credible prediction of 15-year field behavior requires physics-based acceleration models.
Key Models & Their Applications
How Accurate Are These Predictions?
For well-understood mechanisms at moderate stress ranges, predictions can be good to within a factor of 2–3× on lifetime.
When extrapolating multiple decades in time – 1,000 hours at 150°C to 20 years at 85°C – small errors in activation energy or model choice can shift projected lifetime by 10× or more.
In safety-critical applications, acceleration models are treated as one input alongside empirical field data, conservative guardbands, and HALT findings (not as exact truth).
Semiconductor Reliability Standards: Quick Reference
The standards below define the tests on this page. JEDEC publications are available from jedec.org; AEC documents from the Automotive Electronics Council.
Reliability standards for SiC and GaN are catching up to silicon. Classic silicon qualification does not fully cover wide-bandgap failure modes (dynamic on-resistance shift in GaN, short-circuit withstand in SiC), so JEDEC’s JC-70 committee, formed in 2017 and now spanning 70+ member companies, writes WBG-specific guidelines: JEP180 for GaN switching reliability, and JEP203 plus JEP204 for SiC short-circuit evaluation and stress procedures, both published June 3, 2026. If you qualify power devices, these sit alongside, not inside, the JESD47 framework.
How AI Visual Inspection Strengthens Semiconductor Reliability Programs
Reliability test methods generate enormous volumes of inspection imagery – SEM, X-ray, C-SAM, optical FA. The bottleneck in most programs isn’t running the tests, but analyzing what comes out of them accurately and at speed.
The Manual Review Problem
After HTOL, TC, and THB, failure analysis means reviewing thousands of images for the submicron morphological signatures that predict reliability failures before they show up as hard electrical fails:
Manual review is slow, inconsistent across analysts, and miss-prone on exactly the subtle defects that matter most.
Where AI Inspection Closes the Gap
AI visual inspection integrates directly into existing reliability workflows – no new hardware, no process disruption:
From Reactive to Predictive
The more significant shift is what AI inspection enables at the program level.
Connecting inspection signals to defect monitoring and trend analysis means process engineers can identify reliability-relevant trends at the line – before they reach qualification failure thresholds or the field:
That’s the difference between catching a reliability problem in qualification and catching it in the field.
How Many Defects Is Manual Review Missing?
See 99%+ detection accuracy on your existing inspection equipment.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between HTOL and burn-in?
HTOL and burn-in both apply elevated temperature and voltage, but they serve different purposes. Burn-in is a screening step – short duration, designed to flush out infant mortality before shipment. HTOL is a qualification test – longer duration, designed to statistically bound wear-out failure rates and estimate FIT over the device’s intended lifetime.
What is the difference between ELFR and HTOL?
ELFR (Early Life Failure Rate) testing and HTOL stress devices similarly but answer different questions. ELFR runs short (typically 48 to 168 hours, with statistics per JESD74A) on large production samples to measure and screen infant mortality. HTOL runs 500 to 1,000 hours on qualification lots to bound long-term wear-out. ELFR protects early field life; HTOL predicts end-of-life behavior.
How many samples are needed for semiconductor reliability qualification?
Sample sizes for reliability qualification are defined by the applicable standard and the required confidence level. JESD47 and AEC-Q100 specify minimum lot sizes and sample plans – typically 77–231 devices per stress condition depending on the acceptable number of failures and the confidence/coverage target. Automotive-grade qualification generally demands larger sample plans than commercial.
What is a FIT rate in semiconductor reliability?
A FIT (Failures In Time) rate is the number of device failures expected per billion device-hours of operation. It is the standard metric for expressing field reliability (a FIT of 1 means one failure per billion hours). FIT targets vary by application: consumer parts may tolerate hundreds of FITs, while automotive safety-critical functions are often held to single-digit FIT ceilings.
What JEDEC standards govern semiconductor reliability testing?
The core JEDEC reliability standards are JESD47 for the overall qualification framework and the JESD22-A series for individual stress methods: A108 for HTOL, A103 for high-temperature storage, A101 for THB, A110 and A118 for biased and unbiased HAST, A104 for temperature cycling, and A106 for thermal shock, with JESD78 covering latch-up and JS-001/JS-002 covering ESD. Automotive parts add AEC-Q100 on top.
What triggers a requalification under AEC-Q100?
AEC-Q100 requalification is triggered by any significant change to the device, process, or package – including fab transfers, new BEOL options, package changes, and design respins that affect stress margins or operating conditions. Repurposing a commercial-grade IC for an automotive application also typically requires a full AEC-Q100 qualification from scratch, regardless of existing JEDEC qualification status.
Conclusion
Semiconductor reliability testing is ultimately a discipline about time – specifically, about compressing decades of field stress into months of structured evidence, then using that evidence to make confident decisions about what ships and what doesn’t.
The failure mechanisms are real physics. The acceleration models are approximations with known error bounds. The qualification standards are floors, not ceilings.
And the gap between what conventional electrical testing catches and what actually escapes to the field is exactly where inspection quality (and increasingly, AI-powered inspection) determines whether a reliability program is genuinely predictive or just compliant on paper.
If your inspection workflow is still bottlenecked by manual review, Averroes is worth a closer look. Book a free demo to see what 99%+ detection accuracy looks like on your existing equipment.